Skip to main content
follow us on Twitterfollow us on Google plus

Terms of use and Privacy policy

The eGov Cluster including its website is managed and hosted by National ICT Australia (NICTA).

General

By using this website you agree that:

Copyright Notice

Copyright in materials provided on this website is owned by National ICT Australia Limited and may be used only for personal, non-commercial purposes unless a different license is expressly provided. In the event that a different license is expressly provided the terms of that license will apply.

National ICT Australia (NICTA) Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement

NICTA is committed to protecting your privacy.

1. What is personal information?

Personal information is information that personally identifies an individual. Personal information may include a person’s name, mailing address, telephone number, title, employer, interests and e-mail address.

2. How we collect personal information?

NICTA on behalf of the e-Government Cluster collects personal information in a number of ways including:

Where you interact with us via our web site, we may automatically collect the IP address, internet service provider used to contact our site and various other parameters of the connection(s) made to our site. This information is used to administer and improve the performance of our site. Some of web pages also use “cookies”. Most browsers allow you to control these “cookies”. You may choose to access the site without use of “cookies” but it may reduce the user experience and require you re-enter certain information.

Where we collect personal information about you from a third party source, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we might disclose your personal information.

3. Notice of collection and how we use your personal information

Where NICTA collects personal information directly from you we will give you notice of our intended use for that information through use of a “purpose statement”. These purposes include, but are not limited to, the following:

4. When we disclose your personal information

We may transfer personal information to organisations outside NICTA including related companies of NICTA, NICTA members and partners, third parties who assist us in achieving the purpose (as set out in the purpose statement) or to whom we have outsourced various business functions.

In some cases, these third parties may reside outside Australia. In each case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties protect your personal information in a similar way to NICTA.
In addition, NICTA may disclose your personal information to:

We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

If you do not provide information which we request, then we may not be able to or may not be willing to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection. For example, we may not provide you with appropriate information or services or may not consider an application or proposal by you.

5. Gaining access to information we hold about you

Subject to any exceptions allowed by law, NICTA will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.
Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If NICTA refuses to provide you with access to the information, NICTA will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

6. Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information, or if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

7. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in NICTA's software or systems.

NICTA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was collected.

8. Our privacy practices in relation to emails

NICTA’s IT Department logs and stores email messages by capturing each email log file on the mail server. The details captured are date, sender, receiver, subject, size of email message, routing information and group that sender belongs to. This information is then stored on a server for a maximum of 10 years, after which time it is deleted. This information may be "de-identified" (so that it can no longer be used to identify any individual) and then used in its de-identified form for internal research purposes and aesthetic purposes approved through applicable NICTA processes. Further, if an investigation is necessary, NICTA, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may inspect the above information for the purposes of the investigation. We will not otherwise use or disclose the above information except in accordance with applicable laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

9. Unsolicited Commercial Email - SPAM

NICTA does not send commercial electronic messages unless the relevant electronic account holder consents or NICTA is otherwise permitted to send them under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). NICTA includes information about NICTA and an unsubscribe facility in commercial electronic messages it sends.

Where you provide your email address to NICTA using the NICTA Website (for instance, by sending an electronic message or by completing a web form), NICTA will only use your email address for the purposes for which you provided it or agreed it may be used. Your email address will not be subscribed to a mailing list without your consent. If you subscribe to a NICTA mailing list, you will be sent a confirmation message before your email address is added to the mailing list.
NICTA does not use any address harvesting software. Nor does it use any lists directly or indirectly derived from use of address harvesting software.

10. Employee Privacy

Employees of NICTA may request access to their personal information, such as contact details, for the purpose of keeping that information up to date.

Employees records are generally exempt from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and employees do NOT have the right to access, evaluate or amend their employee records such as performance reviews and confidential records.

NICTA must deal with employee records in a way that is related to their employment relationship and may disclose personal information on all its current and former employees to third parties who assist us in achieving our legitimate business objectives in relation to employees or to whom NICTA has outsourced business functions, including a superannuation fund to secure superannuation benefits for employees.

NICTA will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles in relation to contractors, sub-contractors or prospective employees.

11. Sensitive Information

All sensitive information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP 10).

12. How to opt out of receiving communications from NICTA?

You can opt-out of a mailing list or other information stream by sending an email to webmaster@nicta.com.au, or contacting NICTA's Manager, Branding and Communications on +61 9376 2089.

13. How to contact us?

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to NICTA's Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Telephone: (02) 9376 2078
Email: privacy@nicta.com.au

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint as soon as possible.

NEWS & EVENTS

 

News

Digital Canberra Challenge

Round #3 Protoype Solutions are underway and Round #4 Challenges have been submitted for consideration to the Program Board.

Department of Finance - Blog

Be up to date with current discussions around procurement and other ICT related initiatives.

Click here to participate.

 

Upcoming Events

Digital Canberra Challenge Round #3 Awards Event & Innovation Showcase

April 23 2015

9.30am-11.30am

This event will be presented at Westside pop-up village reflecting the DCC's innovative spirit. Come along for the opportuntiy to network, see some interesting demos, and discover who was voted winner for Round #3.

RSVP by 14 April

To register click here